What are the occupied territories in Palestine?

What are the occupied territories in Palestine?

The Occupied Territories are the West Bank, East Jerusalem, the Gaza Strip, and the Golan Heights. "Occupied Palestinian Territories" or simply "Palestinian territories" is sometimes used to refer to the West Bank, East Jerusalem and the Gaza Strip, excluding the (Syrian) Golan Heights.

Which country occupied Palestine?

When World War I ended in 1918, the British took control of Palestine. The League of Nations issued a British mandate for Palestine—a document that gave Britain administrative control over the region, and included provisions for establishing a Jewish national homeland in Palestine—which went into effect in 1923.

Does Israel occupy Palestinian land?

The Israeli occupation of Palestinian territory (the West Bank including East Jerusalem and the Gaza Strip) is in its fifth decade and the undercurrent of violence and inherent abuses of fundamental human rights and disregard for international law inherent in any long-standing military occupation is presented by both ...

Why are some fish not kosher?

Our sages in the Talmud state that every fish with scales also has fins (Chullin 66b). ... There are some types of fish that have scales, including sturgeons, sharks, eel, etc., that are not considered kosher since their scales are embedded, and when removed damage the skin (Ramban Shemini, Nodeh B'Yehudah 10:28).

Is red meat kosher?

MEAT – Includes red meat as well as poultry. Kosher meat must come from an animal that chews its cud and has split hooves. (Cows, sheep and goats are kosher; rabbits, kangaroos and fox are not).

Is eel halal Hanafi?

Hanafi. In the Hanafi school of Sunni Muslim jurisprudence, to which the majority population of Sunni Muslims belong to, only "fish" (as opposed to all "sea game") are permissible, including eel and hagfish.

Is White Rice kosher?

Legumes and grains are considered kosher, and rice, bean and lentil dishes have long been served at Passover./span>

Are all vegetables kosher?

All unprocessed fruits and vegetables are kosher. All foods that grow in the soil or on plants, bushes or trees are viewed as kosher, with the exception of hybrid fruits and vegetables. Insects are not kosher so foods prone to insect infestation such as cauliflower must be carefully examined./span>

Are oats kosher?

Oats are widely considered chametz and are therefore forbidden during Passover. To Jews who eat kitniyot, legumes are considered kosher for Passover./span>

Why is corn syrup not kosher?

In order for HFCS to be kosher certified, all the enzymes and processing aids need to be kosher, as well as the equipment. One of the enzymes used in the process, alpha-amylase, is typically derived from barley which poses a Passover concern.